A Telegram Channel Promotion Budget: How to Split It Between Seeding, Ads and Content
Telegram channels · practitioner's guide

A Telegram Channel Promotion Budget: How to Split It Between Seeding, Ads and Content

Learn how to split your Telegram channel growth budget between official ads, KOL seeding, and content to acquire subscribers efficiently.

ASAndrii SlobodianOctober 27, 20268 min read
TelegramAdvertisingSeedingBudgetGrowth

If you want to grow a Telegram channel without burning cash, you have to balance three engines: official Telegram Ads, direct seeding (buying posts in other channels), and content packaging. In our practice, spending blindly on just one channel usually backfires. Here is how we break down budgets, test traffic, and keep acquisition costs reasonable.

50%Telegram Ads share
30%Direct seeding share
20%Content & packaging
0.1 TONPlatform ad floor price
Key takeaways
  • Split your budget across Telegram Ads (50%), direct channel seeding (30%), and content packaging (20%).
  • Official Telegram Ads give you predictable, scalable traffic, but you need an agency account or reseller to bypass the direct €2M threshold.
  • Direct seeding lets you tap into established trust in hyper-specific channels using exchanges like Telega.in or direct admin deals.
  • Track 30-day retention and net subscriber gains, not just initial cost per join.
  • Always create unique invite links for every single creative and channel so you know exactly where your real buyers come from.

Budget Breakdown: The 50/30/20 Split Model

When you are scaling a channel with a target budget between $5,000 and $10,000 a month, throwing all your money at a single traffic source is a rookie mistake. In our experience, assigning 50% to official Telegram Ads provides a steady stream of predictable traffic. Put 30% into direct seeding (buying manual ad posts in relevant channels) to borrow trust from active communities. Use the remaining 20% for content design, lead magnets, and sharp copywriting.

If your channel has fewer than 1,000 subscribers, adjust this setup. Shift 10% out of paid ads and into content packaging. Before driving paid traffic, you need to turn your channel into a conversion-ready landing zone.

How Telegram Ads Work in Practice

Official Sponsored Messages are short, 160-character text ads that sit at the bottom of public channels with 1,000+ subscribers. Pricing runs on an auction CPM (cost per thousand impressions), starting at a floor price of 0.1 TON, though competitive niches like business or crypto bid significantly higher.

Since Telegram requires a direct contract deposit of €2M, most teams run ads through certified reseller platforms or agency partners with minimum entries around $500 or €500. You target by channel topic, language, location, or specific channel handles without tracking personal user data. Note that advertising regulations and platform terms update frequently, so keep your compliance checked.

Acquisition benchmarks and view costs by vertical
Niche CategoryEstimated Cost Per 1,000 ViewsAverage Cost Per Subscriber
Marketing & PR$10 - $50$0.60 - $1.50
Business & Tech$40 - $120$1.50 - $3.00
Crypto & Finance$100 - $300+$3.00 - $7.00+

Seeding: Buying Native Ads in Target Channels

Seeding means reaching out to channel owners directly or placing orders through automated exchanges like Telega.in. Ad formats are usually defined by feed time and total duration before removal: 1/24 means 1 hour as the top post and 24 hours on the feed before deletion, while 2/48 or permanent posts cost more.

Pricing varies drastically by vertical. According to industry market benchmarks, mass entertainment and news channels run between $10 and $50 per 1,000 views (CPV). Tech and business channels range from $40 to $120 CPV, while crypto, finance, and real estate placements often command $100 to $300+ per 1,000 views.

Realistic Cost Per Subscriber Across Verticals

Subscriber acquisition costs depend entirely on your niche and how well your channel converts landing readers. In broad marketing, PR, or self-development channels, we usually see costs around $0.60 to $1.50 per subscriber.

In business, entrepreneurship, or fitness niches, acquisition typically sits between $1.50 and $3.00 per join. Higher-value B2B categories like finance, crypto, and premium real estate face much tougher competition, pulling averages up to $3.00–$7.00+ per subscriber.

Telegram Ads Rules You Cannot Ignore

Telegram Ads moderators are notoriously strict. Your ad copy cannot contain bold text, italics, bullet points, line breaks, or stacked emojis. It must be written as clear, unformatted text within the 160-character limit.

You cannot link directly to external websites in Telegram Ads—your ad link must lead straight to a Telegram channel, bot, or Mini App. Furthermore, your destination channel must have an avatar, a clear description, and active posts published within the last 14 days to clear moderation.

Step by step

Set up tracking links and channel layout

Generate custom invite links in Telegram for every campaign, channel placement, and ad text. Pin a clean navigation post so new visitors instantly see your best value.

Prepare ad copy and content pipeline

Write 5 to 10 variations of 160-character text ads for Telegram Ads and draft 10 to 15 solid posts for your target channel feed.

Run low-budget test campaigns

Launch small tests with $10–$20 daily spend across Telegram Ads and test 2 or 3 direct channel placements for 5 to 7 days.

Analyze unit economics and drop losers

Calculate your exact cost per subscriber from each invite link. Pause any creative or placement with a click-through rate below 0.5% or excessive drop-off.

Scale top-performing channels

Reallocate your budget into the ad copy and channel placements that delivered the lowest cost per active subscriber.

Common mistakes

Driving paid traffic to an empty channel

Sending ad traffic to a channel with only two or three posts guarantees massive drop-offs—unsubscribes often top 70% in minutes.

Ignoring 30-day subscriber retention

Fixating purely on initial cheap joins creates a ghost subscriber list. Track net retained subscribers after 30 days to measure real growth.

Skipping unique invite links

Using a single generic link for all ads makes tracking impossible. You won't know which channel or copy actually generated revenue.

Cutting test phases short

Stopping test ads after 24 hours cuts off the platform auction before it stabilizes, artificially inflating your overall CPM.

Need help structuring your Telegram growth budget and setting up acquisition pipelines that actually scale? Let's talk through your project.

Message on Telegram →

FAQ

How much budget do I need to start promoting a Telegram channel?

While you can start testing direct placements with a few hundred dollars, a sustained growth campaign typically operates around $5,000 to $10,000 per month split across ads, seeding, and content.

What is the minimum entry budget for official Telegram Ads?

Direct contracts with Telegram require €2,000,000, but using authorized agency resellers drops the entry threshold down to $500 or €500.

Can I place external website links inside official Telegram Ads?

No. Official Telegram Ads must direct users exclusively to a Telegram channel, a bot, or a Mini App.

How do I calculate true cost per subscriber?

Take your total ad spend for a campaign and divide it by the net subscribers remaining after accounting for unsubscribes over a 7 to 30 day window.

Sources

Andrii Slobodian
Andrii Slobodian

Andrii Slobodian is an online growth expert: a network of Telegram and VK communities with 4M+ subscribers and up to 8.5M daily views. XM Leader Awards 2024 winner (Leader in Digital Transformation). He builds AI bots, AI agents and AI products for media and business.

More about the author →

Blog articles are produced by Andrii Slobodian's editorial team with AI tools: research, drafting and fact-checking are automated; the editorial policy and practical conclusions are set by the author. AI never publishes directly — there is always a human editor between AI and publication. Spotted an error? Message us on Telegram.

Read next